This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 December 2023 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-323 |
| Owner/operator: | Malaysia Airlines |
| Registration: | 9M-MTH |
| MSN: | 1336 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW4168A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | E of Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Osaka-Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB) |
| Destination airport: | Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Malaysia Airlines flight MH53, an Airbus A330-323, diverted to Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN), Vietnam due to 'engine issues'.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9m-mth#33584cb9 https://twitter.com/ShaunLiuSW/status/1738534550501040451 