Accident Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking N678MJ, Saturday 30 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 December 2023
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking
Owner/operator:Piasa LLC
Registration: N678MJ
MSN: 79-30941
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Washington Regional Airport (FYG/KFYG), Marthasville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington Regional Airport, MO (FYG/KFYG)
Destination airport:Washington Regional Airport, MO (FYG/KFYG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On December 30, 2023, about 1500 central standard time, a Bellanca 17-30A airplane, N678MJ, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Washington, Missouri. The pilot sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that there was a loss of engine power during the initial climb after takeoff. He executed a forced landing to a grass area about 100 yards north of the runway. The airplane sustained damage to the left wing.

Airframe and engine examinations are planned following recovery of the airplane from the accident site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA077
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.emissourian.com/local_news/pilot-suffers-minor-injuries-in-washington-airport-crash/article_4fd7702e-a775-11ee-8cb3-a7964d0f47ec.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=678MJ

Location

Media: