Incident Beechcraft B95 Travel Air N1385Z, Saturday 30 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 December 2023
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B95 Travel Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1385Z
MSN: TD-486
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3736 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Nampa Municipal Airport (MAN/KMAN), Nampa, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nampa-KMAN, ID (MAN/KMAN)
Destination airport:Nampa-KMAN, ID (MAN/KMAN)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Beechcraft B95 Travel Air suffered a right landing gear collapse during an apparent go-around at Nampa Municipal Airport (MAN/KMAN), Nampa, Idaho.
The pilot (owner) and flight instructor were not injured.

Preliminary information indicates that the pilot accidently used the gear handle instead of the flap lever.

Sources:

https://www.reddit.com/r/flying/comments/18uyrdi/saw_an_airplane_crash_today/

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N1385Z/history/20231230/2118Z/KMAN/KMAN

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/ff7dcbdfff3bdea8ef417da174bb29cfc71b1fa3 (photo)

Location