Bird strike Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 PR-XME, Saturday 23 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 December 2023
Time:18:19 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Gol Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-XME
MSN: 60708/7198
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Fortaleza-Pinto Martins Airport, CE (FOR/SBFZ) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:Fortaleza-Pinto Martins Airport, CE (FOR/SBFZ)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Gol flight G31540, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, suffered a bird strike during landing at FOR.
The aircraft suffered minor damage and resumed regular service on 26 December 2023.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-xme#335a0130

Location