Accident Sea Vixen FAW2 XJ 558, Monday 4 December 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 December 1967
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic svix model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sea Vixen FAW2
Owner/operator:RNAY Sydenham (HMS Sea Eagle) Belfast
Registration: XJ 558
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Copeland Isles Area (approx 12 nms NE of Sydenham (now Belfast Apt) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EGAC
Destination airport:EGAC
Narrative:
RN Sea Vixen XJ 558, was lost after take-off from RNAY HMS Sea Eagle (Sydenham, Belfast, Northern Ireland, UK) on 4 December 1967. Contact was lost in the Copeland Islands area. Wreckage was found later in the sea off. The pilot was Lt David B. Knowles and the observer was Lt Ian E. Shaw. Both lost and not recovered.
See: https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1966-69.htm

Sources:

https://lost-at-sea-memorials.com/
https://www.navy-net.co.uk/community/threads/did-you-know-lt-cdr-david-barry-knowles-1967.196190/
https://www.seavixen.org/sea-vixen-accidents-public-page

https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1966-69.htm