| Date: | Sunday 31 December 2023 |
| Time: | c. 13:06 |
| Type: | Aeroprakt A-22L2 Foxbat |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | SP-SWOZ |
| MSN: | 444 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Oborniki Słonawy Airfield, Wielkopolska -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oborniki Słonawy Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Oborniki Słonawy Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | SCAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Aeroprakt A-22L2 Foxbat crashed in a forest about 500 metres from Oborniki Słonawy Airfield, Wielkopolska.
Both occupants received minor injuries and the ultralight was written off.
The pilot made five flights on the accident day with a total time of approximately 1 hour. 19 mins. For the sixth flight lasting 11 minutes, the pilot took on board a passenger.
While returning to the airport, the pilot extended the flight on the downwind section. The pilot observed an ultralight aircraft flying in front of him and a powered paraglider flying above. During the radio communication the pilot learned that the powered paraglider pilot did not intend to land. After the third turn, the pilot reduced engine speed to approximately 3,700 rpm and began the descent. At a distance of approximately 600 m before the threshold of RWY 11, when the airplane was at an altitude of 200-300 ft AGL, the pilot noticed another powered paraglider which unexpectedly flew in front of him onto the final approach. In the situation, the pilot decided to make a 360° turn to the right, over a forest with trees about 20-24 m AGL, and then return to the final approach. At. 13:03, to the pilot's surprise, while making a right turn, the plane's nose lowered below the horizon. The passenger, who was frightened by the sudden change in the plane's position, braced himself against the yoke in front of him. The pilot stated that the plane had become uncontrollable. The aircraft began to descend in a right bank towards a pine forest and after approximately three seconds it collided with the trees. The pilot and passenger left the plane wreck on their own. No evidence was found of any defects or abnormalities in the operation of the aircraft that could have contributed to the accident and made it difficult to control the aircraft.
Based on meteorological data in the area of the landing site, it was determined that during the incident there was a possibility of carburetor icing in each phase of the flight. The landing approach was made without carburetor heating turned on. Taking into account the nature of the damage to the plane, its steep fall path and the testimony of a direct witness, it was established that the engine was turned off during the turn towards the forest. The right turn was initiated at an instrument speed approaching the stalling speed of the airplane with flaps retracted. The plane stalled in a turn before the engine stalled.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2023-0083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.rmf24.pl/regiony/poznan/news-wypadek-awionetki-w-wielkopolsce-dwie-osoby-ranne,nId,7241504#crp_state=1 https://tvn24.pl/poznan/slonawy-k-obornik-awionetka-rozbila-sie-w-lesie-ucierpialpilot-i-pasazer-7663342 http://lotnictwo.net.pl/3-tematy_ogolne/15-wypadki_i_incydenty_lotnicze/105027-2023_12_31_wypadek_w_slonawach_kolo_obornik.html https://www.fly-safe.it/wp-content/uploads/2021/03/gallery_top_header.jpg (photo)
Location
Images:

Photo: State Fire Service in Oborniki