Incident Curtiss C-46F Commando CF-FNC, Friday 4 November 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 November 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F Commando
Owner/operator:Air Manitona
Registration: CF-FNC
MSN: 22388
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Winnipeg Airport, MB (YWG) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Winnipeg Airport, MB (YWG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During engine start-up, a fire began causing damage to the port wing, inboard fuel tank and flaps.

Sources:

Propliner 41 p.42

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 October 2000 N1822M Everts Air Fuel 0 Port Alsworth, AK sub
2 July 2013 N1837M Everts Air Fuel 0 Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA) sub
Gear collapse