Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando C-GTPO, Tuesday 11 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 October 1988
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Air Manitoba
Registration: C-GTPO
MSN: 22556
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pickle Lake airport -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Pickle Lake airport
Destination airport:Big Trout Lake
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An attempt to take-off in strong cross-wind was late aborted. To prevent the aircraft from running in to a lake at the end of the runway the captain steered to the left. Off the runway the aircraft ended up in a trench.
NB. the date is not certain.

Sources:

Propliner 41 p.42
ICAO Adrep