| Date: | Sunday 31 December 2023 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22T GTS G5 platinum |
| Owner/operator: | JKC LLC |
| Registration: | N773GB |
| MSN: | 0702 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Davenport Municipal Airport (DVN/KDVN), Davenport, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tullahoma-Northern Airport, TN (THA/KTHA) |
| Destination airport: | Davenport Municipal Airport,IA (DVN/KDVN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On December 31, 2023, about 1540 central standard time, a Cirrus SR22T, N773GB, was involved in an accident near Davenport, Iowa. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot reported that during the flight the smoke came from the engine cowling and oil splattered all over the windscreen. The engine lost all power and the pilot executed a forced landing to a corn filed. During the forced landing the airplane’s landing gear collapsed and the airplane sustained substantial damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN24LA079 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.kwqc.com/2024/01/01/small-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-davenport-field/ NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=773GB https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N773GB/history/20231231/2001Z/KTHA/KDVN https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/3bacdc097e51813a9bf3d138e48b971035fc2655 (photo)
Location