Hard landing Incident Airbus A320-251N VT-CIQ, Wednesday 20 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 December 2023
Time:12:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-CIQ
MSN: 8267
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:18559 hours
Cycles:9329 flights
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 161
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cochin International Airport (COK)
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Investigating agency: DGCA India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air India flight AI933, an Airbus A320-251N, made a hard landing on runway 12L at Dubai Airport (DXB).

ATC had cleared the aircraft for an ILS approach to runway 12L. However, the procedure for intercepting ILS was not followed by crew. Only the localizer was captured first and the glide slope was intercepted from above.
The aircraft was configured for the landing by 1000ft however it was only stabilized at 826ft RA.
The Auto Pilot was disengaged at 338ft RA. Subsequently, the PIC gave varied nose up and down pitch stick inputs and correspondingly the ROD varied significantly from 480ft/m to 928ft/m. The PIC initiated the flare at 49ft RA by giving backward stick input, however applied a full forward stick order which led to increase in ROD to 864ft/m. The aircraft landed with vertical acceleration of 3.36g. After landing, the aircraft stopped on the taxiway as the crew got confused with taxi instructions from the Ground controller and subsequently was again directed by Ground to the correct taxiway.

The aircraft was ferried to Mumbai at 9000 feet for maintenance on December 27.

Causes:
The incorrect landing technique (pitch control) and poor Aircraft Flight Path Management with manual control led to the incident. Non-adherence to SOP and poor CRM contributed to the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGCA India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-ciq#334d9f03
https://twitter.com/shukla_tarun/status/1741809582744236119

Location