This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 January 2024 |
| Time: | 11:15 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A330-941 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N413DX |
| MSN: | 1995 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2022 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 7000-72 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 294 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | S of Ireland -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) |
| Destination airport: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delta Air Lines flight DL113, an Airbus A330-941, diverted to Shannon, Ireland, after the flight crew advised ATC that at least one person on board was complaining of feeling unwell from the effects of the fumes in the cabin.
Sources:
https://clareherald.com/news/emergency-response/flight-evacuated-at-shannon-after-emergency-diversion/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n413dx#3373f1e6 