This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 June 1940 |
| Time: | 06:30 |
| Type: | Gloster Gladiator Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 33 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N5759 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sidi Barrani, Matruh -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mersa Matruh |
| Destination airport: | Sidi Barrani |
Narrative:Gladiator N5759: Flt Lt Bolingbroke was killed whilst flying a Gladiator I (N5759) which crashed into the sea during a patrol near Sidi Barrani. He is commemorated on the Alamein Memorial
Crew:
F/Lt (37442) Hale Winter BOLINGBROKE (pilot) RAF - killed in the accident
Sources:
1.National Archives Kew 33 Sqdn ORB doc AIR27/366/6 page 12
2.National Archives Kew doc AIR81/2261