Accident airplane , Monday 19 September 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 September 1927
Time:afternoon
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Spanish Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cerea -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Naital
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Seaplane hit powercable and crashed on bank of Rio Llobregat, near estuary to ocean. Pilot Cap fragata Adolfo Contreras killed, mechanic José Otero seriously injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 20 September 1927, p13