Serious incident Cessna 340A N711CB, Monday 18 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 December 2023
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:SLO Air Group LLC
Registration: N711CB
MSN: 340A0913
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near San Luis Obispo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Luis Obispo-County Airport, CA (SBP/KSBP)
Destination airport:Hailey-Sun Valley Airport, ID (SUN/KSUN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Reported autopilot issues during the instrument departure from KSBP, several altitude and route deviations followed. Landed safely at the departure airport.

Sources:

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N711CB

Location

Media: