This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 October 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 247 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | NC13361 |
| MSN: | 1947 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Oakland airport -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Oakland airport |
| Destination airport: | Fresno |
Narrative:During the approach to Fresno airport, the landing gear appeared to be stuck. Efforts to shake it down failed, and the captain elects to return to Oakland, which had better emergency facilities. He made a flawless landing on the rain soaked grass. The Boeing 247 was rebuild.
Sources:
Propliner 67, p.9.