This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 December 2023 |
| Time: | 19:15 UTC |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-900LR |
| Owner/operator: | American Eagle, opb PSA Airlines |
| Registration: | N585NN |
| MSN: | 15388 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | NE of Lynchburg , VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) |
| Destination airport: | Pensacola Regional Airport, FL (PNS/KPNS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:American flight AA5278, a Bombardier CRJ-900LR, diverted to Lynchburg Regional Airport, Virginia, USA, due to pressurization issues.
The aircraft was ferried to Dayton, Ohio at 10000 feet the following day.
Sources:
https://wset.com/news/local/american-airlines-flight-makes-emergency-landing-in-lynchburg-regional-airport-pressurization-issues-airplane-virginia-december-2023 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/aa5278#337282c3
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 February 2024 |
N585NN |
American Eagle, opb PSA Airlines |
0 |
32 nm SW of Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |