Incident airplane , Thursday 22 September 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 September 1927
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Quito -   Ecuador
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Ecuadorian pilot Rizzi injured. He and Capitán del Ejército Humberto Terán (was in the plane ?) intended a raid to "París". Date as "last week".

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 25 September 1927, 29