| Date: | Sunday 13 July 1986 |
| Time: | 100 |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1A Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N6339L |
| MSN: | AA1A-0339 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Paula, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Ramona, CA (L39) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Paula, CA (SZP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER WORKING FOR OVER 13.5 HOURS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO FLY 160 MILES TO HIS HOME. THE 1.3 HOUR FLT WAS INITIATED BETWEEN 0100 AND 0200. IT WAS A DARK NIGHT AND ACCORDING TO PERSONS IN THE ACCIDENT AREA A 200-400 FT BROKEN/OVERCAST CLOUD LAYER WAS PRESENT. THERE IS NO PUBLISHED INSTRUMENT APCH FOR THE PLTS DESTINATION ARPT. SUFFICIENT FUEL WAS ON BOARD FOR A DIVERSION TO AN ALTERNATE airport, BUT THE PLT CONTINUED INTO SANTA PAULA. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH 28 DEG UPSLOPING TERRAIN AT AN ALT OF 800 FT MSL, APRX 2 MILES FROM THE ARPT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86FA289 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34200 