Accident Caudron G-3 , Monday 3 October 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 October 1927
Time:
Type:Caudron G-3
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:En cercanias de Castelar, provincia de Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
El día 3 de octubre del año 1927 en horario de la tarde se precipito a tierra el avión Caudron G.3 en las inmediaciones de Castelar, provincia de Buenos Aires falleciendo su propietario el Sr Pilo Ganes Lorda y su mecánico que estaba como tripulante de apellido Pesa. Al avión quedo Destrozado, se creé que el accidente fue debido a fallas del motor.

Sources:

https://issuu.com/histarmar/docs/el_caudron_g-3_ep2_en_argentina

El Deber Arequipa Perú jueves 4 de octubre de 1927 página 10
https://culturadigital.udp.cl/index.php/lanacion/la-nacion-3828/