This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 October 1927 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | n/a |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cape Town -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cape Town |
| Destination airport: | Durban |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"Zulú" crashed into a hill and was destroyed. Ten Richard "Dick" Bentley (30).
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 9 October 1927, p31