This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 March 1962 |
| Time: | 11:56 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-749A Constellation |
| Owner/operator: | Avianca |
| Registration: | HK-653 |
| MSN: | 2645 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Bogotá Eldorado Airport -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Medellin |
| Destination airport: | Bogotá Eldorado |
Narrative:During the approach the left main landing gear appeared to be stuck. After three hours of flying around to burn off fuel a wheels up landing was performed. The Constellation skidded across the runway on its belly and came to a stop with relatively little damage. The aircraft was repaired.
Sources:
Propliner 43, p.36