Mid-air collision Accident Pitts S-2A N31512, Wednesday 13 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 February 1991
Time:15:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N31512
MSN: 2154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Paula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(SZP)
Destination airport:(SZP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A HELICOPTER (BELL 206B, N2282T) & AN AIRPLANE (PITTS S-2A, N31512) COLLIDED IN MID-AIR DURING THEIR INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB FROM AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT. THE COLLISION OCCURRED AS THE AIRPLANE WAS TAKING OFF FROM RUNWAY 22 & THE HELICOPTER WAS DEPARTING FROM AN ADJACENT HELIPAD NEAR THE MIDPOINT OF THE 2650' RUNWAY. THE HELICOPTER PILOT SAID THAT AFTER LIFT-OFF FROM THE HELIPAD, HE BROUGHT THE HELICOPTER TO A HOVER & HOVER TAXIED IT TO THE RUNWAY. HE SAID HE VISUALLY CLEARED THE RUNWAY, & AFTER ABOUT 10 SEC, HE BEGAN HIS DEPARTURE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER'S FLIGHT PATH MERGED WITH THE FLIGHT PATH OF THE AIRPLANE OVER THE RUNWAY. FORWARD VISIBILITY FROM THE TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED AIRPLANE WOULD HAVE BEEN RESTRICTED WHILE ITS TAILWHEEL WAS ON THE RUNWAY SURFACE. AIRCRAFT TIEDOWNS WERE LOCATED BETWEEN THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 22 & THE HELIPAD; AIRCRAFT PARKED IN THIS TIE-DOWN AREA WOULD HAVE RESTRICTED THE VIEW BETWEEN THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY & THE HELIPAD. CAUSE: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE BELL 206B PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE PITTS S-2A. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE S-2A PILOT'S RESTRICTED VISIBILITY RROM THE TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED AIRPLANE, ONCE IT WAS IN POSITION ON THE RUNWAY FOR TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91FA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X16458