Accident MiG-15bis 905, Friday 18 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 September 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 905
MSN: 31530905
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:47. vre Sármellék Air Base
Destination airport:47. vre Sármellék Air Base
Narrative:
The aircraft could not be hermetically sealed.
The pilot, flying at 5000 metres, fell asleep due to lack of oxygen and crashed.
Lt. Gyula Eőry died.

Sources:

Hungarian Military history archive