Accident airplane n/a, Thursday 20 October 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 October 1927
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Cuerpo de Aviadores Militares del Ejército
Registration: n/a
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Latacunga -   Ecuador
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Lauro Guerrero" crashed while assisting artillerie exercise. Pilot and mechanic were injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 21 October 1927, p10