This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 September 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-15bis |
| Owner/operator: | Hungarian Air Force |
| Registration: | 820 |
| MSN: | 31530820 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Taszár Air Base -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | 31 vre Taszár Air Base |
| Destination airport: | 31 vre Taszár Air Base |
Narrative:During landing, it collided with MiG-15bis 716 due to an incorrect approach. Both aircraft crashed.
Lieutenant Sándor Szalai died of his injuries on the spot.
Sources:
Hungarian Military history archive