This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 June 1965 |
| Time: | 11:00 UTC+7 |
| Type: | Douglas A-4E Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | VA-23 US Navy |
| Registration: | 151161 |
| MSN: | 13331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NVN -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Midway (CVA-41) |
| Destination airport: | Combat Target and SAR |
Narrative:June 2, 1965: VA-23 Black Knights A-4E BuNo 151161, NE-349, Lt. McKamey was flying combat missions with his wingman over North Vietnam from the USS Midway (CVA-41) in an A-4E Skyhawk. During an “uneventful” routine reconnaissance flight, they started to head back to the ship when the jets crossed over a river, and he saw something that resembled a construction site. He told his wingman that he wanted to take a closer look at it, so he turned around and flew at low altitude to see what it was. "Suddenly I heard a sharp ‘thump, thump!’ — not unlike a knock on a door— on the side of the aircraft and I immediately lost all electrical power,” according to McKamey "I put the plane into a climb and reached for the generator. I jerked the handle, and it came off in my hand. That's when I began to realize that I was probably in more trouble than I realized." With his cockpit filling with smoke and his jet engulfed in flames, he ejected and parachuted towards Earth. Landing in an open area, he quickly saw armed Vietnamese running towards him and was immediately apprehended. His aircraft was shot down some fifty miles south of the crash location of VAW-13 EA-1F "Spad" BuNo 132540, VR-70.
Sources:
https://skyhawk.org/article-unit/va23 Location