| Date: | Monday 1 January 2024 |
| Time: | 16:40 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C23 Sundowner |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9729L |
| MSN: | M-1356 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1640 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-AUG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mansfield-CE 'Rusty' Williams Airport (3F3), LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shreveport Downtown Airport, LA (DTN/KDTN) |
| Destination airport: | Mansfield-CE 'Rusty' Williams Airport (3F3), LA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that she conducted a normal, full flap landing to the runway. After touchdown, the airplane's nose landing gear collapsed, and a postimpact fire ensued after the airplane skidded to a stop. The airplane was destroyed by the postimpact fire which precluded a postaccident examination of the nose landing gear system. An airport surveillance video appeared to show the airplane bounce and porpoise several times before the airplane came to rest. Due to the poor quality of the surveillance video and lack of available evidence, the reason for the nose landing gear collapse and postimpact fire during landing sequence could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The nose landing gear collapse and postimpact fire due to undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN24LA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN24LA075
Location