Accident Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III N125MT, Tuesday 2 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 January 2024
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N125MT
MSN: 2844093
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Green Pond, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaufort County Airport, SC (BFT/KARW)
Destination airport:Sumter Municipal Airport, SC (SUM/KSMS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On January 2, 2024, about 1110 eastern standard time, a Piper PA-28R-201, N125MT, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Green Pond, South Carolina. The private pilot was seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot, who was also the owner of the airplane, was unavailable for interview due to her injuries. Her husband provided a detailed written account of events on her behalf.

According to the written account and preliminary air traffic control information, the pilot was in communication with Beaufort Marine Corps Air Station Radar Approach Control when she declared an emergency due to “engine failure.” The controller offered multiple, potential forced landing options to the pilot that she ultimately rejected due to time. The airplane came to rest upright on private property, partially submerged in a pond.

Preliminary Automatic Dependent Surveillance–Broadcast (ADS-B) track data revealed that the airplane departed runway 7 at Beaufort Executive Airport (ARW), Beaufort, South Carolina, about 1054. After departure, the airplane climbed on runway heading for about 4.5 miles before turning north in a continued climb. About 2,800 ft, the airplane leveled briefly before the data indicated a descent and a left turn toward a westbound track. The descent continued and groundspeed decreased until track data was lost about 1107.

Examination of photographs revealed that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine compartment, firewall, and cockpit areas. There was no evidence of fire. The right wing was impact damaged and partially separated. The left wing was submerged and not visible. The cabin and empennage appeared intact. The airplane was recovered and retained for further examination.

The pilot held a private pilot certificate with a rating for airplane single-engine land. Her most recent Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) third-class medical certificate was issued on November 30, 2023, and she declared 300 total hours of flight experience on that date.

According to FAA and maintenance records, the airplane was manufactured in 2003 and was powered by a Lycoming IO-360-C1C6, 200-horsepower engine. The airplane’s most recent annual inspection was completed on November 2, 2023, at 7,529.2 total aircraft hours. The tachometer time displayed at the accident site was 7,529.9 hours.

The airplane’s previous annual inspection was completed in March 2022, at 7,528.9 total aircraft hours.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA080
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://abcnews4.com/news/local/woman-critically-injured-after-plane-crashes-in-colleton-county
https://colletonfire.com/20240102.htm
https://www.counton2.com/news/local-news/colleton-county-news/woman-left-critically-injured-after-small-plane-crash/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DTGb-MnJd3A

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=125MT
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N125MT

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/48463_1071152386.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: