Accident MiG-15bis 717, Friday 6 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 January 1956
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 717
MSN: 31530717
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nyárlőrinc -   Hungary
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:62. vre. Kecsemét Air Base
Destination airport:62. vre. Kecsemét Air Base
Narrative:
The aircraft was performing an irregular night flight. During the flight, the aircraft descended to a very low altitude, with one wingtip touching the ground. The plane exploded.
1st. Lt. Imre Jakab was killed.

Sources:

Hungarian Military history archive