This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 January 1939 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Nicaragua |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Managua -
Nicaragua
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on airport. US pilot Mitchell uninjured. Escuela de Guardia Nacional. Type reported as "Pipilacha" (Dragonfly).
Note: Taylorcraft J-2 Cub (991) GN-4 last seen 1939 (Aeroflight)
Sources:
La Noticia (Managua) 3 January 1939, p1 (image9)