Accident MiG-15bis 804, Tuesday 25 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 804
MSN: 31530804
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sármellék -   Hungary
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:47. vre Sármellék Air Base
Destination airport:47. vre Sármellék Air Base
Narrative:
During the descent, the hydraulic pressure dropped to a critical level. A failure chain caused the engine to shut down.
It could not eject due to the ground fuses remaining in.
It belly landing and crashed just outside the airport.
The unconscious pilot was pulled out of the plane by workers on the ground.
Captain Ferenc Berena later recovered from his injuries.

Sources:

Hungarian Military history archive