This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 October 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N…. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Four miles NW of Reno, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hayward, CA |
| Destination airport: | Reno, NV |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing after an engine failure, hit a pole crashed and nosed over.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19571018.1.7&srpos=3&e=15-10-1957-31-12-1958--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Lovs------- 