This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 April 1939 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Waco ? |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Prinzapolka -
Nicaragua
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Puerto Cabezas |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Caught fire and "was left in ashes". Pilot Brice. Owner TACA and Guardia denied. Passenger plane for personell of Somoza.
Sources:
La Prensa (Managua) 28 April 1939, p1 (image539)