This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 March 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-15UTI |
| Owner/operator: | Hungarian Air Force |
| Registration: | 774 |
| MSN: | 612774 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Taszár Air Base S 400m -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | 31 vre Taszár Air Base |
| Destination airport: | 31 vre Taszár Air Base |
Narrative:During a weather reconnaissance, the plane crashed into a tree south of the airport. The front cabin wing and intake duct were damaged.
Captain István Sebestyén in the front cabin lost consciousness. The plane flew over the runway and, with decreasing altitude and speed, belly-landed behind the runway.
Lieutenant Colonel Miklós Szócsi was slightly injured, his partner was never allowed to fly again.
Sources:
Hungarian Military history archive