Incident MiG-15UTI 195, Tuesday 19 February 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 February 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15UTI
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 195
MSN: 512195
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Taszár Air Base -   Hungary
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:31 vre Taszár Air Base
Destination airport:31 vre Taszár Air Base
Narrative:
During take-off, the wing struck a high snow hill next to the runway because the wing was not on the centerline. The aircraft rolled and the wing and the intake duct were crushed.
Capt. János Török was not injured, Maj. István Molnár suffered a head injury.

Sources:

Hungarian Military history archive