This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 March 1960 |
| Time: | 19:40 |
| Type: | MiG-15UTI |
| Owner/operator: | Hungarian Air Force |
| Registration: | 762 |
| MSN: | 612762 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Taszár -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | 31 vre Taszár Air Base |
| Destination airport: | 31 vre Taszár Air Base |
Narrative:During a night take-off at 100 metres, the engine failed. The aircraft then went into an intense descent and crashed on the airport.
Captain Pál Volford and Captain Mihály Szabó were killed.
Sources:
Hungarian Military history archive