Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N722DD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34961

Date:Friday 26 June 1987
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N722DD
MSN: 18262803
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2501 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ellenville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newburg, NY (SWF)
Destination airport:Syracuse, NY (SYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH RISING TERRAIN IN A MOUNTAINOUS AREA OF MINNEWASKA STATE PARK WHILE CLIMBING TO CRUISE ON A VFR FLIGHT. THE CRASH SITE WAS ABOUT 1,430 FEET HIGHER IN ELEVATION THAN THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THE WEATHER AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT WAS 1000 FEET BROKEN, 2000 FEET OVERCAST. PARK RANGERS SAID THE MOUNTAINTOPS WERE OBSCURED IN THE AFTERNOON ON THE ACCIDENT DATE. THE SPECIALIST AT THE POUGHKEEPSIE FSS STATED THAT AFTER HE COPIED THE PLT'S REQUESTED IFR FLT PLAN, HE ASKED IF THE PLT WANTED A WX BRIEF. THE PLT REPLIED NO AND ACCORDING TO THE SPECIALIST, HUNG UP THE PHONE. ABOUT TWO MINUTES AFTER BEING GIVEN TAXI INSTRUCTIONS AND PUTTING HIS CLEARANCE ON REQUEST, THE PLT WAS ADVISED THAT THERE WAS NO FLT PLAN STORED AND HE WOULD HAVE TO COME IN AND FILE ONE. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE PLT REQUESTED A VFR DEPARTURE AND WAS CLEARED FOR TKOF. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31298