Accident Airbus A350-1041 G-XWBL, Sunday 22 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 January 2023
Time:c 01:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A35K model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-1041
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-XWBL
MSN: 547
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-97
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 338
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:over Canary Islands -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
British Airways flight BA247, an Airbus A350-1041, entered unexpected turbulence during the cruise. A member of cabin crew in the galley was lifted off their feet and when they fell back to the floor they injured their shoulder and hip. A second cabin crew member received a minor cut from fragments of a cup dropped by the original cabin crew member when they fell.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-28933
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-an-airbus-a350-operated-by-british-airways-on-22-01-2023-en-route/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-xwbl#2eede218

Location