Wirestrike Accident Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac I-8278, Thursday 4 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 January 2024
Time:c. 14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-8278
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Borgonovo Val Tidone Airstrip -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bergamo
Destination airport:Borgonovo Val Tidone Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac was on approach when it hit power lines and crashed short of the runway of Borgonovo Val Tidone Airstrip.
The pilot was not hurt and the ultralight received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.ilpiacenza.it/cronaca/borgonovo-atterraggio-di-emergenza-in-un-campo-per-un-ultraleggero.html#page

Location