This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 January 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | BRM Bristell NG-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Orange Regional Airport (YORG), Orange, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Orange-Springhill Airport, NSW (OAG/YORG) |
| Destination airport: | Orange-Springhill Airport, NSW (OAG/YORG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Senior instructor was conducting a first solo check. After a thorough pre-flight briefing, covering all topics including threats associated with a first solo flight. The dual exercise proceeded with light traffic and suitable conditions for the air exercise being undertaken. After 5 circuits, including simulated EFATO and a glide approach from downwind, the Senior Instructor was satisfied that the student met the competency requirements to undertake a first solo. After conducting a full-stop landing and backtracking to the runway, the student was briefed in the aircraft (for a second time) and authorized to conduct their first solo circuit. The instructor vacated the aircraft, and requested a radio check with the solo student to ensure two-way communications. Immediately after the student announced their intention to roll with a "solo student" on board. After applying full power, the aircraft was observed to accelerate normally but once the aircraft reached the 500' markers it appeared to deviate abruptly from the runway centreline. The Senior Instructor observed a small amount of smoke from the main wheels and at this stage, the aircraft was no longer tracking on the runway centreline and headed toward the Northern side of the runway. By this stage, it was evident that the student had lost control of the aircraft, and the SI ordered the student to "cut the power". The student followed the instructions immediately and the aircraft came to rest outside of the flight strip markers on the northern side of the runway (just past the 1000' markers). The instructor requested that the engine be shut down immediately as he proceeded towards the aircraft. Upon arrival, the student was unharmed but in a minor state of shock. After comforting the student and ensuring they were ok, the Instructor did an inspection of the aircraft to ensure it was safe to taxi back to the hangar. Further inspection found there was no damage to the aircraft. The student was further comforted, and after a thorough debrief, it appears that the student had inadvertently applied pressure to the differential toe brake, subsequently panicked, and lost control of the aircraft.
Sources:
https://raaus.com.au/accident-and-defect-summaries/ Location