This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 January 2024 |
| Time: | 21:20 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-EUYH |
| MSN: | 4265 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Nantes -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Gibraltar-North Front Airport (GIB/LXGB) |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:British Airways flight BA493, an Airbus A320-232, was en route when fumes in the cockpit forced the flight crew to divert to Nantes, France.
The incident aircraft was ferried to London-Heathrow Airport on 4 January 2024 and resumed regular service the same day.
Sources:
https://www.theolivepress.es/spain-news/2024/01/04/flight-from-gibraltar-to-london-makes-emergency-landing-due-to-smoke-in-the-cockpit/ https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/BAW493/history/20240102/1555Z/LXGB/LFRS 