| Date: | Thursday 4 January 2024 |
| Time: | 17:47 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell B-1B Lancer |
| Owner/operator: | US Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 85-0085 |
| MSN: | 45 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ellsworth AFB (RCA/KRCA), Rapid City, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Rapid City-Ellsworth AFB, SD (RCA/KRCA) |
| Destination airport: | Rapid City-Ellsworth AFB, SD (RCA/KRCA) |
| Investigating agency: | USAF AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 4 January 2024, at 17:47 LT, a USAF B-1B Lancer strategic bomber "FELON 02" operated by 37th Bomb Squadron / 28th Bomb Wing crashed while landing at Ellsworth AFB (RCA/KRCA), Rapid City, South Dakota. The aircraft landed short of the runway, resulting in the aircraft damaging the airfields approach lighting system, before continuing to skid down Runway 13 for a distance of approximately 5,000 feet. The aircraft finally came to a rest in a grass area between the runway and taxiways. The four crew members of the aircraft were able to eject from the aircraft, which subsequently caught fire resulting in a total loss of the airframe. The total monetary loss as a result of the crash was reported as $456,248,485.00 (2024).
An investigation conducted by the USAF AIB concluded that the cause of the crash was a result of poor crew situational awareness and communication, which resulted in the aircraft descending below its glidepath in adverse weather conditions (below-freezing temperatures with dense fog and limited visibility), and encountering wind shear on short final. The report states that the pilot failed to make throttle adjustments to maintain airspeed and altitude to the glideslope, and as the aircraft experienced wind shear, the aircraft dropped below the glideslope and became thrust deficient. This was not noticed by the crew, which resulted in an unrecoverable loss of altitude.
The primary cause of the accident is attributed to the lack of an effective crosscheck performed by the flight crew. The report states that:
"The crew failed to conduct an effect crosscheck by not recognising the aircraft's decreasing airspeed, accelerating descent rate and deficient flight path".
A number of additional contributing factors were noted:
1. The crews failure to follow standard crew resource management practices
2. Adverse weather conditions including undetected wind shear, as well as limited ceiling visibility
3. Ineffective flying operations supervision
4. Lack of awareness of airfield conditions
5. Unhealthy organisational culture that resulted in a degradation of airmanship skills
In early August 2024, Air and Space Forces reported that the Air Force had relieved the 28th Operations Group Commander as a result of the investigations findings.
"Col. Mark Kimball was relieved of command by Col. Derek C. Oakley, commander of the 28th Bomb Wing, effective Aug. 2", Air Force Global Strike Command said in a release.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://avspotters.com/frame.php?f=Rockwell%20B-1%20Lancer&u=45 (Airframe information)
https://theatlasnews.co/breakingnews/2024/01/04/u-s-air-force-b-1-crash-ellsworth-afb-south-dakota/ https://www.stripes.com/branches/air_force/2024-01-04/b1-crash-ellsworth-air-force-base-12560564.html?fbclid=IwAR0VZ5N_Dkg9OtgPBUBhbsPHJhXoQMzc_i2SdSE3Tx8r4RMX_60osvyNx14 https://www.thedrive.com/the-war-zone/b-1b-crashes-at-ellsworth-afb-in-south-dakota https://nypost.com/2024/01/04/news/air-force-bomber-carrying-4-crashes-at-ellsworth-base-during-training/ https://www.airandspaceforces.com/new-report-aircrew-mistakes-unhealthy-culture-b-1-crash/ https://www.airandspaceforces.com/group-commander-faulted-b-1-crash-relieved/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/896577_1690016469.jpg (photo)
https://www.afjag.af.mil/Portals/77/4JAN24%20AFGSC%20Ellsworth%20AFB%20AIB%20Report_pdf.pdf Location
Media: