Accident MiG-17PF 933, Friday 17 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 June 1960
Time:1:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17PF
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 933
MSN: 0933
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kecskemét Air Base -   Hungary
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:59. vre Kecskemét Air Base
Destination airport:59. vre Kecskemét Air Base
Narrative:
On landing in turn 3, it skidded and hit the ground. The cause was pilot fatigue.
Lieutenant Colonel István Mezőfi died.

Sources:

Hungarian Military history archive