Accident BRM Land Africa CS-UTT, Sunday 8 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 October 2023
Time:
Type:BRM Land Africa
Owner/operator:
Registration: CS-UTT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Braga (LPBR) -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Braga Airport (BGZ/LPBR)
Destination airport:Braga Airport (BGZ/LPBR)
Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At 09:00, during the landing on runway 25, the pilot allowed a bounce-landing to occur where on the third contact with the runway the nose gear collapsed, leaving the aircraft immobilized on the runway.

Sources:

http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/wwwbase/wwwinclude/ficheiro.aspx?tipo=0&id=10879&ambiente=WebSiteMenu

Location