Incident Embraer ERJ-195LR CS-TAX, Saturday 9 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 December 2023
Time:13:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-195LR
Owner/operator:TAP Express
Registration: CS-TAX
MSN: 19000344
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) -   Portugal
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Destination airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TAP flight TP1324, an Embraer ERJ-195LR, suffered a puncture in the forward fuselage during preflight preparations.
The flight departed normally and landed at the destination, Dublin Airport, where the damage was discovered.
The aircraft was ferried back to Lisbon for repairs and resumed regular service on 19 December 2023.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Report number: 2023/AVAL/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/wwwbase/wwwinclude/ficheiro.aspx?tipo=0&id=10879&ambiente=WebSiteMenu

Location