Accident Cessna 140 N…., Sunday 3 November 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 November 1957
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Donner, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Truckee, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control at 150ft due to icing while practicing stalls, crashed in the lake and sank.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19571104.1.11&srpos=3&e=19-10-1957-31-12-1958--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Buek-------