Serious incident Cessna 525C Citation CJ4 , Monday 14 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 August 2023
Time:18:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525C Citation CJ4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:München
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Smoke developed during the engine start. The smoke development in the APU was stopped using a CO2 extinguishing agent.

Sources:

BFU23-0722-EX

Location