Loss of pressurization Incident Airbus A320-214 C-GFCI, Tuesday 2 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 January 2024
Time:10:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Air Canada Rouge
Registration: C-GFCI
MSN: 3286
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ/MDPC) -   Dominican Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ/MDPC)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GFCI, an
Air Canada Rouge flight ROU1795, an Airbus A320-214, was climbing through 10,000 ft. ASL when the flight crew identified the cabin was not pressurizing. Followed closely thereafter by an associated ECAM: CAB PR EXCESS CAB ALT.
The climb was arrested at 12,000ft and the flight crew requested and was granted descent to 5,000 feet. ECAM actions were carried out with no effect so the decision was made to return to Punta Cana.
A MAYDAY was declared by the flight crew as a precaution to ensure aircraft rescue and fire fighting was on stand-by upon landing. The flight attendants were briefed and the flight subsequently landed safely, over Maximum Landing Weight (MLW). Maintenance inspected the aircraft and found the outflow valve to be defective. The component was removed and replaced.

Sources:

TSB A24F0002

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 September 2025 C-GFCI Air Canada Rouge 0 Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) unk
Engine failure

Location