Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 C-FSIQ, Wednesday 5 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 July 2023
Time:20:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FSIQ
MSN: 61216/6875
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC552, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, was struck by a belt loader while de-boarding passengers at the gate. No injuries reported. Damage: 10-inch gash below the rear cargo door.

After repairs, the aircraft was ferried to YVR on 14 July 2023 and resumed regular service the following day.

Sources:

CADORS 2023H0242

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 October 2025 C-FSIQ Air Canada 0 Halifax-Stanfield International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ) min
Bird strike

Location