Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N6074A, Friday 5 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 January 2024
Time:11:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:ALSA Aviation Inc
Registration: N6074A
MSN: 4636451
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Plan de Guadalupe International Airport (SLW/MMIO), Saltillo -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Matamoros Airport (MAM/MMMA)
Destination airport:Saltillo-Plan de Guadalupe International Airport (SLW/MMIO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage crashed while on final approach to runway 35 at Plan de Guadalupe International Airport (SLW/MMIO), Saltillo.
All four on board were killed.
ADS-B data indicate that the aircraft veered to the left while on final approach, impacting terrain about 200 m to the left of the runway threshold.

Sources:

https://www.zocalo.com.mx/cae-avioneta-en-ramos-arizpe-reportan-cuatro-muertos/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=6074A
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N6074A

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/0b3e17d68a78f60394dc501aea82b704093dd9bc (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 March 2021 N6074A 0 Port Aransas, Texas sub
Runway excursion

Location

Media: